Q1 News & Analysis
50 articles
Market Mood

Gemini (BTC) Surges After $100 Million Winklevoss Investment
Gemini Space Station's shares rose approximately 30% after announcing a $100 million capital injection from Winklevoss Capital Fund, buying Class A common stock at $14 each, paid in bitcoin. For Q1, Gemini reported a narrower loss of $0.93 per share, better than expectations of $1.03, with revenue of $50.3 million exceeding forecasts of $47.9 million. Exchange revenue fell 27% year-over-year to $17.2 million, but credit card revenue surged nearly 300% to $14.7 million. The stock closed at $5.26, down from its IPO high of $45.89, reflecting challenges in generating stable revenues amidst crypto market fluctuations.
Read More
Elemental Royalties Corp (ELE) Q1 2026 Revenue Hits Record Levels
Elemental Royalties Corp (ELE) reported record revenue in Q1 2026. Despite the significant revenue achievements, the stock experienced a decline. The factors contributing to the stock dip were not detailed in the report. This revenue performance signals strong operational capabilities but may raise concerns regarding market perception or forward guidance.
Read More
Versant (VSNT) Stock Rises Nearly 10% Post Q1 Report with Key Metrics
Versant Media Group (VSNT) reported its first-quarter results since separating from Comcast's NBCUniversal, showing a nearly 10% increase in stock during premarket trading. Linear distribution revenue declined roughly 7% to $1.01 billion, while advertising revenue fell 5% to $368 million. Notably, revenue from content licensing surged 113.5% to $121 million, bolstered by licensing 'Keeping Up With the Kardashians' to Hulu. Overall revenue declined about 1% to $1.69 billion, exceeding the expected $1.62 billion, and net income decreased 22% to $286 million or $1.99 per share.
Read More
CareCloud Q1 2026 EPS Surprise Leads to Stock Dip
CareCloud (CCLD) reported an unexpected earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 2026. Despite the surprise in EPS figures, the stock experienced a decline following the announcement. Investors are analyzing the implications of this earnings report on future market performance. The reaction signals potential volatility ahead for CareCloud as analysts reassess their forecasts based on these financial results.
Read More
Titan Mining Q1 2026 Results Report Details and Metrics
Titan Mining (TI) reported its Q1 2026 results, highlighting a revenue of $10 million, a 15% increase from the previous quarter. The company also noted a P/E ratio of 12.5, indicating its earnings potential relative to the stock price. The operational expenses for the quarter amounted to $4 million, up 10% year-over-year, reflecting increased production costs. The earnings call emphasized plans for further expansion and potential market impact on resource prices in the mining sector.
Read More
Siemens (SIEGY) Launches €6B Share Buyback After €2.03B Net Profit
Siemens (SIEGY) has announced a €6 billion ($7.04 billion) share buyback program to occur over the next five years, following a net profit of €2.03 billion for Q1, which surpassed forecasts. European stocks showed positive movement with the pan-European Stoxx 600 index increasing by 0.7% and the U.K.'s FTSE index rising by 0.8%. Despite this, Siemens shares experienced a decline of 1.3% in early trading. The broader market sentiment improved after a previous day's downturn amid concerns over political leadership and U.S.-Iran tensions.
Read More
NV Bekaert SA (BEKB) stable Q1 2026 revenue reports earnings call
NV Bekaert SA (BEKB) reported stable revenue for Q1 2026, showing consistency amid market fluctuations. The company highlighted that its revenue remained at prior-year levels, indicating effective management despite external pressures. Verifiable numbers on revenue or sales were not disclosed in the call, suggesting a stable yet cautious outlook moving forward. These results may influence investor sentiment as markets respond to the company's ability to maintain revenue stability in challenging conditions.
Read More
Loblaw (L) Q1 2026 Earnings Beat EPS, Revenue Miss
In Q1 2026, Loblaw (L) reported earnings per share (EPS) that exceeded expectations, though revenue fell short of forecasts. The actual EPS reported was higher than analysts’ predictions, reflecting effective cost management. Despite the EPS success, the revenue miss could impact investor sentiment in the near term. This performance highlights ongoing challenges in maintaining revenue growth, which may affect Loblaw's market position moving forward.
Read More
BeOne Medicines (BEON) Reports Strong Q1 2026 Growth Metrics
BeOne Medicines (BEON) reported significant growth in Q1 2026, with revenues increasing by 25% year-over-year. The company highlighted a trading volume of 1.5 million shares during the quarter. Additionally, the P/E ratio currently stands at 15.2, reflecting investor confidence in future performance. These positive metrics may lead to increased interest from investors looking for growth opportunities in the biotech sector.
Read More
Sonida Senior Living (SNDA) Q1 2026 EPS Misses Forecast
Sonida Senior Living (SNDA) reported its Q1 2026 earnings, missing the EPS forecast. The actual EPS was lower than anticipated, impacting investor sentiment. This miss may lead to increased scrutiny of operational efficiencies and future profitability. The performance has implications for market confidence in SNDA's ability to meet expectations in subsequent quarters.
Read More
Concentra (CNS) Stock Target Raised to $30 Following Q1 Success
Mizuho Securities has adjusted their price target for Concentra (CNS) to $30 following a strong Q1 performance. This adjustment reflects confidence in the company's financial health and indicates potential growth opportunities. Analysts are optimistic about the impact on investor sentiment, as revised targets can influence trading activity and market perception. The updated price target could affect future stock valuations and investor strategies regarding CNS.
Read More
EverQuote (EVER) Q1 2026 Sees 30% EBITDA Growth
EverQuote (EVER) announced a 30% growth in EBITDA for Q1 2026. The company's integration of artificial intelligence has been a key driver of this expansion. This substantial growth could positively impact EverQuote's market performance as it shows efficient operational improvements and potential for increased profitability. The financial results signal strong performance amidst current market conditions, indicating investor interest might rise.
Read More
Aramco (2222) Q1 Profit Jumps 25% Amid Hormuz Risks
Saudi Aramco (2222) reported a 25% increase in Q1 profits, driven by increased oil production and geopolitical tensions in the Strait of Hormuz, which have heightened risks to oil transportation. The company is operating its pipeline to full capacity in response to these heightened risks. This profit increase reflects the company’s resilience amid market uncertainty and potential supply disruptions. As a major player in the energy sector, fluctuations in Aramco's profitability can significantly influence market sentiment and oil prices.
Read More
Eastman (EMN) Q1 2026 Pricing Power Amid Geopolitical Headwinds
In Q1 2026, Eastman (EMN) reported its strategies to counter geopolitical headwinds through pricing adjustments. The company navigated challenges by leveraging pricing power in specific markets, though exact financial results were not detailed. These tactics are crucial as they may influence the overall market perception of Eastman's resilience in volatile conditions. Understanding how EMN adapts could provide insights into potential market performance moving forward.
Read More
Eastman Chemical (EMN) Q1 2026 Reports Revenue Growth Amid EPS Miss
In Q1 2026, Eastman Chemical (EMN) reported revenue growth, with figures showing an increase compared to previous periods. However, the earnings per share (EPS) fell short of analyst expectations. This divergence between revenue and EPS could impact investor sentiment and stock performance. Understanding these results is vital, as they reflect the company's operational efficiency and market strategies.
Read More
American Airlines (AAL) Q1 2026 Fuel Costs Rise by $341 Million
In Q1 2026, American Airlines (AAL) incurred $341 million more in jet fuel costs compared to the same period in 2025. The airline reported a total revenue increase of 10.8% year-over-year. Jet fuel prices peaked at $4.69 per gallon, significantly rising from earlier in the year, with expectations of Q2 costs averaging over $4.26 per gallon. Amid this, AAL plans to offset costs by raising fares and cutting flight capacity, anticipating recovery of 40% to 50% of increased fuel expenses in Q2 and up to 90% by Q4.
Read More
SiteOne (SITE) Q1 2026 Margins Expand Despite Flat Sales
SiteOne (SITE) reported flat sales in Q1 2026, yet managed to expand its margins. The company's earnings results may suggest operational efficiencies, but the stock experienced a decline post-announcement. This indicates market reaction may not fully align with operational performance metrics. Investors will be watching for subsequent quarters to determine if this trend can be sustained.
Read More
LPL Financial (LPLA) Reports $2.3T Assets, 29% EPS Growth
LPL Financial (LPLA) announced it has reached $2.3 trillion in assets under management in Q1 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) grew by 29% compared to the previous quarter. This growth in assets and EPS is significant as it indicates strong performance and investor confidence, which could positively influence market sentiments towards LPLA. The increase in managed assets also reflects LPL's competitive positioning in the financial services industry.
Read More
Borouge (BOR) Q1 2026 Earnings Miss Revenue Forecasts
Borouge (BOR) reported its Q1 2026 earnings, missing revenue forecasts. The company generated revenues lower than previous estimates, impacting investor sentiment. This miss signals potential challenges in Borouge's operational performance, with analysts expected to analyze the company's strategy going forward. It is crucial for stakeholders to monitor Borouge's next steps as this performance may influence share prices in subsequent trading sessions.
Read More
Block Inc. (SQ) Raises Guidance for 2026 After Strong Q1 Performance
Block Inc. (SQ) announced an increase in its 2026 financial guidance following a strong Q1 performance. The company's recent quarterly results showed significant growth, which has bolstered investor confidence. Key financial metrics from the earnings call indicate a positive outlook for upcoming quarters, which could influence market sentiment and trading volumes. The raised guidance may lead to adjustments in analyst forecasts and stock evaluations for Block Inc. going forward.
Read More
Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q1 2026 Earnings Exceed Forecasts
Motorola Solutions (MSI) reported Q1 2026 earnings that surpassed analyst forecasts, contributing to a potential positive market response. The earnings report included specific numbers indicating a revenue growth rate that exceeded expectations by a notable percentage. This performance may signal strong demand for Motorola's services and products, suggesting an upward trajectory in the company's market position. As a result, investors may consider evaluating their positions in this stock based on the earnings release.
Read More
Capital Clean Energy Carriers (CCEC) Reports Q1 Net Income at $18.3M
For Q1 2026, Capital Clean Energy Carriers (CCEC) reported a net income of $18.3 million, a decrease from $32.7 million year-over-year. Voyage expenses rose sharply to $6.2 million from $1.1 million, driven by increased bunker costs and special survey-related expenses, including $2.7 million in reimbursed war-risk premiums. The company secured EUR 250 million via a Greek bond at a 3.75% coupon rate, ending the quarter with $546 million in cash and a net leverage ratio of 45.6%. Additionally, CCEC authorized a $20 million share buyback and declared a $0.15 per share dividend.
Read More
Bentley Systems (BSY) Q1 Revenue Hits $424M, Up 14.5% YoY
Bentley Systems (BSY) reported Q1 revenue of $424 million, representing a 14.5% year-over-year increase. The annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.495 billion, up 11.5% YoY, with net revenue retention at 109%. The company generated free cash flow of $188 million in Q1, aiming for a total of $500–$570 million in FY free cash flow. Additionally, Bentley repaid $678 million in convertibles and reduced its leverage ratio to 1.9x, solidifying its financial position.
Read More
Elanco (ELAN) Stock Price Target Raised by BofA After Q1
BofA increased the stock price target for Elanco Animal Health (ELAN) following a strong performance in Q1. The new target reflects rising confidence in the company's growth trajectory driven by solid financial results. Such adjustments by major institutions can influence market perceptions and consequently the stock's trading volume. This change may attract potential investors looking for growth in the animal health sector.
Read More
Finance of America (FOA) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights Key Metrics
Finance of America (FOA) reported operational momentum in originations for Q1 2026, with increased volumes and profitability in the Portfolio Management segment. The call highlighted improvements in financial results, liquidity, and capital position, indicating a positive outlook. Although specific quantitative figures were not disclosed, the performance trends suggest significant growth potential in reverse mortgage market opportunities. This call sets the context for future expectations as FOA continues to navigate market dynamics and optimize its financial health.
Read More
BlueLinx (BXC) Reports 3% Revenue Increase in Q1 2026 Earnings
BlueLinx (BXC) reported a 3% year-over-year revenue increase in Q1 2026, driven primarily by Distero specialty sales and higher volumes in key specialty product categories. Specialty and structural gross margins were recorded at 18.1% and 10.9%, respectively. Despite ongoing pricing pressure and market headwinds, the company managed to maintain stronger margins through effective inventory management. The focus on engineered wood and specialty products contributed to 70% of net sales and about 80% of gross profit in the quarter, showcasing the challenges and opportunities in the current market landscape.
Read More
SHRK Q1 Earnings Beat Driven by Expresso Machine Sales Growth
SharkNinja (SHRK) reported a Q1 earnings beat attributed to strong sales of its Expresso machines. The revenue rose by 15% compared to the previous quarter. Despite this positive financial performance, SHRK shares retreated following the earnings announcement, closing down 3% on the trading day. This duality of increasing sales yet falling stock prices may indicate investor concerns regarding future growth sustainability or market conditions.
Read More
First Watch (FWGH) Q1 2026 Revenue Grows 17% to $331 Million
First Watch Restaurant Group (FWGH) reported total revenue of $331 million for Q1 2026, up 17.3% from $282.2 million in Q1 2025. The company experienced a net loss of $2.7 million, compared to a loss of $0.8 million in the same quarter last year. Same-restaurant sales increased by 2.8%, though traffic decreased by 2%. The company opened 16 new locations during the quarter and projects revenue growth of 12% to 14% for the full year 2026, with expected same-restaurant sales growth of 1% to 3%.
Read More
Uber (UBER) Stock Jumps on Q1 Results and Bookings Outlook
Uber Technologies, Inc. (UBER) reported mixed Q1 results, with revenues coming in at $8.82 billion, slightly above analysts' expectations. The company also presented a stronger-than-expected outlook for future bookings. These metrics indicate a potential upward trend for UBER stock amidst a competitive market. The positive guidance suggests increased confidence in Uber's ability to gain market share and improve its financial performance moving forward.
Read More
Lucid Group (LCID) Suspends Production Guidance Amid Business Review
Lucid Group (LCID) has suspended its vehicle production guidance for 2026, which was previously set between 25,000 to 27,000 units, as the incoming CEO evaluates operations. The company reported a first-quarter loss per share of $3.46 against an expected loss of $2.64, with revenue of $282.5 million, falling short of the anticipated $440.4 million. Lucid indicated a need to reduce its elevated inventory, having produced approximately 3,200 more vehicles than sold since 2024. The situation is compounded by supply chain issues affecting the delivery of its Lucid Gravity SUV, leading to a significant revenue impairment of over $200 million.
Read More
Diamondback Energy (FANG) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights
During its Q1 2026 earnings call, Diamondback Energy (FANG) highlighted a shift to a 'green light framework' to increase activity levels, responding to a significant global oil supply disruption. CEO Kaes Van’t Hof mentioned that the company plans to add '2-3 rigs' and a fifth completion crew to enhance production capacity. The new baseline is set at over 520,000 barrels of oil per day, attributed to improved well performance and reduced downtime. The management also indicated that production for the year was outpacing last year's expectations, demonstrating operational efficiency despite a cautious macro environment.
Read More
Ferrari (RACE) Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates with €1.85B Revenue
Ferrari (RACE) reported earnings per share of €2.33 (US $2.72) for Q1, exceeding estimates of €2.27. Revenue for the quarter reached €1.85 billion, higher than the expected €1.81 billion and up more than 3% from €1.79 billion in Q1 2025. The company confirmed its 2026 guidance, targeting net revenues of €7.5 billion and an adjusted operating profit of at least €2.22 billion. Despite a 4.4% drop in deliveries to 3,436 units due to planned production adjustments, Ferrari's results are seen positively as it prepares for the upcoming launch of its first electric vehicle, the Luce.
Read More
Coca Cola Icecek (CCOLA) Shares Jump 4% on Earnings Report
Coca Cola Icecek (CCOLA) experienced a 4% increase in share price following the release of its strong first quarter earnings. This positive performance may indicate robust operational efficiency and market demand. The earnings report suggests a favorable shift in financial metrics that could attract investor interest. Such movements are significant in the context of overall market trends and investor sentiment.
Read More
Rheinmetall (RHM) Q1 Miss Offset by €14 Billion Full-Year Target
Rheinmetall (RHM) reported a revenue miss in Q1, which was countered by maintaining its full-year guidance of €14 billion. The company's performance in Q1 did not meet investor expectations, but the commitment to the annual target provides reassurance. This forecast may positively impact investor sentiment moving forward. The confirmation of a significant target suggests resilience in the defense sector amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.
Read More
HSBC (HSBC) Q1 Pre-Tax Profit at $9.4B Misses Estimates
HSBC (HSBC) reported a first-quarter pre-tax profit of $9.4 billion, missing analysts' estimates of $9.59 billion, while revenue rose 6% year-on-year to $18.62 billion, exceeding the expected $18.49 billion. The bank's shares dropped by 4.6% in Hong Kong and 5.2% in London following the announcement. Expected credit losses increased to $1.3 billion, $400 million higher than the previous year, primarily linked to economic uncertainties. HSBC plans a $1.5 billion annualized cost reduction by June 2026 and has set a target return on tangible equity of 17%, despite warning of potential negative impacts from the Middle East crisis.
Read More
Alphabet (GOOG) Posts Q1 2026 EPS of $5.11, 94.1% Beat
Alphabet (GOOG) reported Q1 2026 EPS of $5.11, significantly surpassing the $2.63 consensus by 94.1%. Cloud revenue increased by 63% to $20.028 billion, with a backlog of over $460 billion, which almost doubled quarter-over-quarter. The company's revenue reached $109.90 billion, marking a 21.79% year-over-year growth. Following the earnings announcement, GOOG shares spiked by 9.97%, currently trading at $381.94, with a 12-month price target of $460, indicating a potential upside of 20.44%. Analyst confidence is strong, with 63 of 69 ratings classified as Buy or Strong Buy.
Read More
Whitecap Resources (WCP) Reports 391,416 BOE/d Production in Q1 2026
Whitecap Resources (WCP) reported an average production of 391,416 BOE/d in Q1 2026, exceeding budget expectations by 19,000 BOE/d. The company raised its 2026 production guidance by 7,500 BOE/d, bringing the new target to 380,000 BOE/d. Whitecap generated over CAD 1 billion in funds flow with CAD 340 million in free funds flow and reduced net debt to CAD 3.2 billion. Additionally, the firm recorded an unrealized CAD 500 million loss on commodity contracts due to higher strip prices, while operating costs fell to CAD 12.02/BOE.
Read More
Deutsche Bank Holds AMD (NASDAQ:AMD) Target at $250 Ahead of Q1
On April 29, Deutsche Bank reaffirmed its Hold rating on Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) with a price target of $250. The firm anticipates that AMD's EPYC server CPU segment will grow 10% quarter-over-quarter for the first two quarters of fiscal 2026. Additionally, Deutsche Bank forecasts revenues for AMD’s Instinct GPU segment at approximately $2.6 billion per quarter, with potential growth of 30% in Q3 and 75% in Q4, reaching total revenues of $15 billion for the year. The report indicates a projected gross margin above 55% in the first three quarters, dropping to 54.5% in Q4 due to mix-driven factors.
Read More
Roblox (RBLX) Stock Rating Cut to Neutral After Weak Q1 Results
Roblox (RBLX) received a neutral rating from BTIG due to disappointing Q1 results. The report indicates that the company's financial performance did not meet market expectations. Precise figures were not provided in the article, but the downgrade reflects investor concerns about Roblox's growth trajectory. This change in rating may influence market perception and investor confidence in Roblox's future earnings potential.
Read More
Exxon (XOM) and Chevron (CVX) Q1 Earnings Decline Amid War Impact
Exxon Mobil (XOM) reported a net income of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per share, a 45% decline year-over-year. Chevron (CVX) posted a profit of $2.2 billion, or $1.11 per share, down 36% from the previous year. Both companies beat Wall Street estimates for adjusted earnings, with Exxon at $1.16 per share and Chevron at $1.41 per share. Oil prices surged 57% during the quarter due to the Iran war, causing significant supply disruptions, yet market reactions saw Exxon shares up over 1% and Chevron's gaining about 2% in premarket trading.
Read More
Kongsberg Automotive (KOG) Reports EBIT Surge in Q1 2026
Kongsberg Automotive (KOG) reported a surge in EBIT during Q1 2026, highlighting improved operational efficiency and increased demand for its products. The precise EBIT figure was not disclosed, but this growth indicates a stronger performance compared to previous quarters. The positive trend in earnings is significant as it may lead to increased investor confidence and potential stock price appreciation. Overall, Kongsberg's upward performance could have implications for market perception in the automotive sector.
Read More
Sea1 Offshore (SOFF) Q1 2026 Earnings Beat Estimates
Sea1 Offshore (SOFF) reported earnings for Q1 2026 that exceeded analyst expectations, showcasing strong performance metrics. Specific figures regarding revenue increases or profit margins were not disclosed in the article. This positive earnings report may support increased investor confidence and potentially impact the stock price positively. Further analysis is required to assess the long-term implications of these results for market performance.
Read More
Domino's Pizza (DPZ) Q1 2026 Earnings Miss Estimates by 15%
Domino's Pizza (DPZ) reported Q1 2026 earnings that fell short of forecasts by 15%. The company cited a decline in same-store sales, which dropped 3% compared to the previous year. Revenue for the quarter was $1.05 billion, below analyst expectations of $1.2 billion. This miss may lead to increased scrutiny from investors regarding the company's growth strategy and profitability in a competitive market.
Read More
GEHC Reports Q1 2026 Revenue of $5.1 Billion with 2.9% Growth
GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $5.1 billion, reflecting a 2.9% organic growth year over year. The company noted a record backlog of $21.8 billion and a book-to-bill ratio of 1.07x. However, management reduced full-year profit guidance due to $250 million in gross inflation and a supplier-related recall, adjusting EPS to between $4.80 and $5.00 while projecting free cash flow of approximately $1.6 billion. Additionally, revenue increased in EMEA and other regions, but U.S. growth experienced mid-single digits, and China revenue improved sequentially despite a year-over-year decline.
Read More
General Dynamics (GD) Reports 10.3% Revenue Increase in Q1 2026
General Dynamics (GD) surpassed analysts' expectations in Q1 2026, reporting a profit per share of $4.10, exceeding the estimate of $3.68, and total revenue of $13.48 billion, up 10.3% year-over-year. The Marine Systems segment saw a 21% revenue increase, driven by productivity recovery from supply chain disruptions. Additionally, revenue in the aerospace segment increased by 8.4%, with 38 aircraft delivered, up from 36 in the previous year. The company's strong order book, with total bookings double its billings, indicates robust demand for its products.
Read More
Andritz L (ADR) Reports Strong Q1 2026, Stock Rises 4.75%
Andritz L (ADR) has reported strong results for Q1 2026, which contributed to a 4.75% increase in its stock price. This rise reflects positive market sentiment and investor confidence based on the company's earnings performance. The strong quarterly performance suggests potential growth and stability, offering a favorable outlook for shareholders. The reported results may also influence market valuations and investor strategies moving forward.
Read More
UBS (UBS) Q1 Profit Up 80% to $3 Billion, Shares Surge 5%
UBS (UBS) reported a net profit of $3 billion for Q1, an 80% increase year-on-year, surpassing estimates of $2.8 billion. The common equity tier 1 capital ratio rose to 14.7% from 14.4% the previous quarter. UBS is also on track for a $3 billion share buyback, having already repurchased $900 million in shares this quarter. The bank's wealth management division saw net new assets of $37 billion, reflecting strong performance across its business segments and prompting a 5% increase in share price.
Read More
UPS (UPS) Q1 2026 Earnings: Revenue Hits $21.2 Billion
UPS (UPS) reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $21.2 billion and adjusted earnings per share of $1.07, surpassing analyst estimates of $1.02 EPS and $20.99 billion in revenue. However, net income fell to $864 million from $1.19 billion year-over-year. Domestic segment revenue declined 2.3% to $14.1 billion, while international revenue rose 3.8% to $4.5 billion. UPS anticipates $89.7 billion in consolidated revenue for the full year and expects capital expenditures of $3 billion, contingent on board approval.
Read More
UPS (UPS) Q1 2026 Earnings Beat Estimates with $21.2B Revenue
United Parcel Service (UPS) reported Q1 2026 earnings, exceeding Wall Street expectations with adjusted earnings per share of $1.07 versus an anticipated $1.02. Revenue totaled $21.2 billion, higher than the $20.99 billion forecasted, but decreased from $21.5 billion a year prior. The company confirmed its full-year revenue estimate at $89.7 billion with a non-GAAP operating margin of 9.6%. Despite revenue declines in the domestic segment of 2.3%, UPS achieved $600 million in cost savings through a network efficiency program, aiming for $3 billion in total savings for the year.
Read More
Lucid Group (LCID) Q1 Earnings Report Updates Market Expectations
Lucid Group (LCID) is set to announce its first-quarter results after U.S. markets close on May 5. The company experienced a 36% decline in stock price following the pre-announcement on April 14, which included a cash raise of $1.05 billion but also revealed disappointing revenue figures of $280 million to $284 million versus expectations of $433.8 million. Lucid's anticipated operating loss ranges between $985 million and $1 billion. During Q1, they produced 5,500 EVs but delivered only 3,093 due to production disruptions, reaffirming production guidance of 25,000-27,000 vehicles.
Read More